How To Get A Job In Norway

Almost 14 percent of Norway’s total population are refugees. One-third of them come to Norway to find jobs. The quality of life available in Norway continues to draw in people from all over the globe. Access to stunning scenery, world-renowned cultural sites, as well as the hot summer climate and 24-hour daylight, add to the draw.

Norway has a very stable economy and an unemployment rate of 3.8 percent (February 2020). Although the cost of living in Norway is high. But, the country is rich in natural resources such as oil and gas, fish, forests. So in case you are moving to Norway? Or planning to immigrate to Norway for a job? At first, you must find a job for you. After that, you must have a residence permit to stay in Norway. The residence permit is the last thing you will need. However, the type of residence permit depends on many things like: 

  • Professional skill,
  • Competence,
  • Your Occupation in Norway.

Finding jobs for foreigners in Norway poses a massive challenge as a newcomer to the country. The ability of native English speakers is no real advantage as in other countries. This is because the majority of Norway’s people speak excellent English. So, to stand out and secure a position, you have to have other professional skills and experience. 

Can I work in Norway without a visa?

It depends on where you come from and the length of time you expect to work in the country. If you need a work permit and an employment visa for Norway. You do not need a license to work in Norway if you come from the EU/EEA or any Nordic countries.

Nationals from outside the EU/EEA can apply for a residency permit in Norway for work purposes. In certain situations, if you intend to work in Norway for less than three months, you do not need a residency permit.

Work in Norway for non-eu citizens

You need a residency permit if you wish to come to Norway to work. Usually, you must have found a job first. What residency access you can apply for depends on your skill and the kind of job you will do in Norway.

You need a residency permit if you come from a country outside the EU/EEA and plan to work in Norway. You must apply for a residence permit for work if you don’t already have a residence permit. This was historically called a work permit. For example, this could be a residency permit for a qualified worker, cook, seasonal worker. Or self-employed individual or a humanitarian, non-profit, or religious organization employee.

Unskilled Jobs In Norway

Work for people without any specializations or higher education

What is an unskilled employee?

You’re going to get a long-range of recruiting agencies or job agencies. Many small organizations in Norway provide unskilled jobs. They’re looking for groups of individuals like

  • Bus Conductors
  • Craftspeople
  • Assistants of laundry
  • Cleaning officers
  • Seasonal staff
  • Staffing for bars and restaurants
  • Transportation Trends

Is Norway in need of an unskilled workforce? 

YES, plenty.

Immigration Norway operates in partnership with several of the main organizations. They provide Norway with unskilled employees. As a result of the workforce shortage, the demand for unskilled labor in Norway is continuously strong.

Over the next five years, the Norwegian government has expected a need for more than 220,000 new jobs.

The bulk of these jobs would be obtained by foreign workers immigrating to Norway. The unemployment rate is 81,300, a record low 3.1 percent by the end of January 2011, which is as low as it can get. Many of the unemployed are never going to get or take a full job today. Leading to significant opportunities in Norway for you who are looking for jobs.

Are you willing to obtain an unskilled job in Norway?

Yeah, in Norway, you can get an unskilled job. The language might be the biggest challenge for a newcomer, but not all jobs need you to speak Norwegian. Norway still has people working in various professions from all over the world.

How To Get A Job In Norway

Many job vacancies aren’t advertised openly. So, the primary task from day one is building up a professional network. This is hard to do from abroad unless you have highly specialized skills and abilities in your field. Here are a few points to consider on finding jobs for foreigners in Norway: 

  • Try To Learn Norwegian As soon As Possible
  • Start Integrating (aka volunteer) Immediately
  • Develop specialized skill
  • From your professional network
  • Try To Understand Norwegian Social Codes

If you come from a nation outside the EU/EEA and want to work in Norway, you must have a residence permit. First of all, apply for a residence permit to work in Norway if you do not already have a residence permit.

This was previously known as a Work permit Visa. For example, could be a residence permit for skilled workers. Or for seasonal workers, ethnic cooks, self-employed people. And for the employees in a humanitarian, non-profit or religious organization.

The most significant business in Norway remains the business of vitality. Or the request for a wide range of expert designers continues to increase. Other mainstream enterprises include marine, shipping, fish, and ICT. We posted the most recent job vacancies opening in Norway.

Can asylum seekers work in Norway?

You do not have the right to operate in Norway with an asylum seeker’s passport. A medical review, something to eat and overnight accommodation will be offered to you. You’ll stay for a couple of days at the center of the arrival. You will then be moved to the reception centre of the asylum.

English Teaching Jobs in Norway

If you’re a native English speaker, teaching English job offers might be appropriate. All the job portals below are quite similar and have a vast amount of English jobs in Norway. I was teaching English to browse through each job opportunity.

  • ESL Employment: It is an ancient and trusted website when it comes to job hunting. Also, it has an article section related to jobs. So, you read some articles that can be helpful to you.
  • Total ESL: This is the ideal site for people finding a career in the teaching field. As it is designed especially for teaching related jobs.
  • ESL Cafe: I like its design as it matches its name cafe and looks I want a menu from which you can order a job. Also, it is having an opening from across the globe.
  • Tesla: This one is similar to the Total ESL as the structure looks very similar.

Other Websites and Blogs for Job Search

  • Just Landed: This is an excellent site for ex-pats. However, regarding job hunting in Norway, they believe that you must have useful links there. Also, they have suggested reading the daily newspaper. So that you will not miss any opportunity.
  • Prospects: This site is having all the information about trending jobs in Norway. Also, they have informed about the most uncommon jobs.

So, if you are a job-hunting in Norway. First, Build your link, second, learn Norwegian, and last build your CV or cover letter very well and you are all set.

On the Internet, most vacancies in Norway are listed.
 
You can search for work, register your CV, and document permanent job searches on Arbeidsplassen. The service is in Norwegian only. You can also find the most detailed overview of empty positions in the country at arbeidsplassen.no (Norwegian). This is constantly being updated with new jobs.
 
You can also browse for work in Norway in different languages at eures.Europa.eu.
 

The Interviews

The dress code for work interviews, in general, is very relaxed in Norway. Though it is not necessarily unnecessary to wear a tie, it is advisable to dress neatly.

Norwegians pride themselves on being punctual, so it’s essential to be on time. Starting an interview with a firm handshake and maintaining strong eye contact is also good.

An interview panel can consist of anything from two to five people, and it can take 45 to 90 minutes for interviews to take place.

Requirements for Language

You need to complete 300 hours of Norwegian tuition. If you come to Norway from a non-EU country to work, unless you are a resident of one of the Nordic countries.

Currently, this is very helpful. However, it offers a definite benefit of having English as a first language. Strong knowledge of both written and spoken Norwegian provides greater access to job opportunities.

There are excellent Norwegian classes offered by the state that enable immigrants to learn Norwegian and get good knowledge.

Tips on Cover Letter

Your cover letter should like your resume and be tailored to the position and company you apply. It should be no longer than a page and addressed to the appropriate person. In your message, be optimistic and clarify why you think you will be a good match for the particular position and team. For any grammar and spelling errors, double-check. It is always a good idea to have your letter read by a friend or a trustworthy colleague.

Tips for interviews

If you have made it to this point of the interview process, congratulate yourself. How much closer to finding a job in Norway, you are. You will be sure to seal the deal with the following interview tips!

Before the interview, do your homework and come prepared with knowledge of the company. The programmed, key people inside, and even the people who are interviewing you.

Go to your cover letter, CV, and work posting before the interview to help plan some of the answers to popular questions you can provide.

Self-Employing

With the right skilled worker visa, Norwegian self-employment is possible. To be considered for one such as meeting certain standards for schooling, you would need to follow certain conditions. You must have a comprehensive business plan and each year the business must make a certain amount of profit. 

In Norway, How to be self-employed?

You will need to do your market analysis to be effectively self-employed in Norway to make sure there is space for the product or service your company will provide in the marketplace.

To get your start-up going, your financial and business plans need to be sound if you need to apply for a loan or raise funds, and you need to have a reasonable budget on what you expect to borrow/raise. For potential buyers, all of these specifics will go a long way. You may may want to worry about getting the goods early on with trademarks and any patents.

When it comes to registering you and your company in this country for self-employment, there are a few paths you can take. The types which are most common are:

  • Ownership sole;
  • Small Private Society;
  • general partnership;
  • A branch of a foreign country in Norway.

In Norway, what is the minimum salary?

Minimum wage per hour:

For employees with skills: NOK 209.70. 

For unskilled workers without any construction job experience: NOK 188.40. 

For unskilled employees who have at least one year of construction work experience: NOK 196.50

For staff under the age of 18: 126.50 NOK.

Construction workers 

The nation is investing extensively in new buildings, highways, tunnels, and bridges. Most of the workers come from abroad, as with a lot of manual labor in Norway.

Qualified employees earn a minimum of NOK 197.90 per hour. In comparison, unskilled workers with no experience can make at least NOK 177.80 per hour.

Cleaning staff 

A minimum of NOK 181.43 must be charged to people working as cleaners if they are over 18, and NOK 133.39 if not. However, in unsociable hours, several cleaning jobs are expected to be conducted. Under these cases, not all employers are frank about the extra money that must be paid!

The Hotel and Food Business
Employees who have at least NOK 20-170 (20 USD). Without experience, 18 year-olds-135 NOK (14 USD)
 
17-year-olds—120 NOK (10 USD)
 
Sixteen year-olds-110 NOK (10 USD)
 
Industry Shipyard
 
Individuals with comprehensive experience- 180 NOK (20 USD)
 
Experts-170 NOK (19 USD)
 
Non-experienced assistants-160 NOK (18 USD)
 
Industry Electrical
 
Skilled workers-217.63 NOK (24 USD)
 
189.52 NOK Other staff (21 USD)
 
Services for Transport
 
The driver transporting products-175.95 NOK NOK (19 USD)
 
A driver carrying individuals-158.37 NOK (126 USD)
 
How much they cost and the most in-demand workers
 
The following are the average annual salaries in Norway for top workers.
obNOKUSD
Nurse501,38054,100
Doctor1,692,560182,700
Pharmacist742,57080,155
Construction worker474,03051,170
HVAC engineer626,12067,585
Railway engineer579,79562,585
Teacher499,92053,960
Hotel receptionist459,67049,620
IT professional627,61067,745
Chef543,72558,660
Waiter391,36042,225
Plumber381,52041,160
Electrician405,39043,740
Mechanic401,49543,320
Metalworker349,94037,760
Bus driver374,99040,460
Hauler400,91043,255
Factory worker418,87045,200

388 Views