how to get a job in norway

How to get a job In Norway? A short guide for everyone

If you have already a resident permit in Norway, or if you are a Norwegian, an EU, or an EEA citizen, you can just scroll down to read how to find a job in Norway.
If you don’t have a resident permit, the first thing you need to do is to find a job. Or you can apply for a resident permit. So go down to see how to find a job in Norway. 

Almost 14 percent of Norway’s total population is foreign-born. One-third of them came to Norway to find jobs. The quality of life available in Norway continues to draw in people from all over the globe. Access to stunning scenery, world-renowned cultural sites, as well as the hot summer climate and 24-hour daylight, add more to such a draw of people from abroad.

Norway has a very stable economy and a low unemployment rate. Although the cost of living in Norway is high. The country is rich in natural resources such as oil and gas, fish, forests. 

One of the most significant businesses in Norway remains healthcare and wellbeing. Also, requests for a wide range of expert designers continue to increase. Other mainstream enterprises include marine, shipping, fish, and ICT. Scroll down to see a list of popular professions in Norway. 

How to get a job in Norway? 

Getting a job in Norway can sometimes be a challenge for a newcomer. The ability to speak English is no real advantage as in other countries. This is because the majority of Norway’s people speak excellent English. So, to stand out and secure a position, you have to have other professional skills and experiences.   

So in case you are moving to Norway or you are planning to immigrate to Norway, how can you get a job in Norway?

To get a job in Norway you first need to find a job in Norway. Once you got a job offer from a Norwegian employer, you can work out if you need to apply for a work visa or resident permit, also previously called a work permit visa.

You don’t necessarily need a job to apply for a resident permit to work in Norway, you can also apply for a residence permit for skilled workers. For example, some resident permits can be for seasonal workers, ethnic cooks, or self-employed people. Or you can apply as an employee in a humanitarian, non-profit or religious organization.
The type of residence permit you want to apply for depends on things like your professional skills, your competence, and the type of occupation you are looking for.

Many job vacancies aren’t advertised openly. So, the primary task from day one is building up a professional network. This is hard to do from abroad, but it is still possible. It can be easier if you have highly specialized skills and abilities in your field. 

If you have the possibility to go to Norway before getting a job, here are a few points to consider on finding jobs for foreigners in Norway: 

  • try to learn Norwegian as soon as possible 
  • start integrating immediately, for example by volunteering 
  • update your specialized skill 
  • form your professional network 
  • try to understand Norwegian social codes 

Can I work in Norway without a visa? 

You do not need a work permit in Norway if you come from an EU or an EEA country or any Nordic country. 

Nationals from outside the EU, or EEA, can apply for a residency permit in Norway for work purposes. Or they can also find a job first and then apply for a work visa. In certain situations, if you intend to work in Norway for less than three months, you do not need a residency permit. 

How to find a job in Norway? 

You can start looking around at some useful job listing websites.

  • Google: when you start job hunting, a simple google search can be a good start. Look for the kind of job you would like to do, for example, “Polish tutor in Bergen” or “Delivery driver in Oslo”. Use the language that you feel most comfortable speaking. Don’t stop at the first pages and go deep with your search. You’ll get an immediate feeling of what’s around and of which job websites are best suited for your needs.
  • Facebook Jobs: can be also an option to start to see what’s around you. You can also ask around in the Facebook groups that are relevant to your profession, or your language or nationality, or just relevant to your wider interests.
  • Arbeidsplassen is one of the most popular meeting places for job seekers and employers in Norway.
    You can search for work, register your CV, and document permanent job searches on Arbeidsplassen is in Norwegian only, so use Google translate if you need. You can also find the most detailed overview of empty positions in the country. This is constantly being updated with new jobs. 
  • The Local no has many English-speaking jobs in Norway.
  • Jobnorge is a popular job site in Norway.
  • Indeed is also popular for jobs in Norway.
  • Finn jobs is a popular buy and sell a place with many job offers.
  • At Eures for jobseekers, you can also browse for work in Norway in different languages. 

What is an unskilled worker in Norway?

An unskilled worker in Norway is any working people without any specializations, for example without a recognized craft certificate, or higher education. 

You’re going to find plenty of recruiting agencies or job agencies for these types of jobs. Many small organizations in Norway provide unskilled jobs. They’re looking for groups of individuals like: 

  • delivery drivers, 
  • crafts persons, 
  • assistants of laundry, 
  • cleaning officers, 
  • seasonal staff for tourism or for agriculture,  
  • staffing for bars and restaurants, 
  • public transportation staff.  

Does Norway need unskilled workers?

Yes, but it depends on what you mean by an unskilled worker. For example, you can start to work in Norway as an unskilled factory worker. Then you decide to take a short course at work and obtain a craft certificate. Therefore you become a skilled worker. Norway is trying to widen the educational opportunities for its unskilled workforce. Therefore it is easier for unskilled workers to become skilled workers. So if you are willing to learn, the demand for skilled labor in Norway is strong. 

Can you obtain an unskilled job in Norway?

Yes, you can obtain an unskilled job in Norway. Find a job in Norway which you think can be a good fit for you. If your future employer needs you, they will help you with your application. 

Can asylum seekers work in Norway? 

Yes, asylum seekers have the right to work in Norway. They need to apply for a temporary work permit once they have completed their asylum interviews.  

Can you work in Norway without speaking Norwegian?

Yes, many people understand and speak fluent English in Norway. If an employer is interested in hiring you from abroad, your knowledge of Norwegian will probably not be important. So try to find a job and then worry about becoming fluent in Norwegian later. 

Naturally, a strong knowledge of both written and spoken Norwegian will also provide greater access to job opportunities. There are excellent Norwegian classes offered by the state that enable immigrants to learn Norwegian and get good knowledge. 

How to be self-employed in Norway?

You will need to do your market analysis to be effectively self-employed in Norway. You want to make sure there is space for the products or services your company will provide in the marketplace. 

To get your start-up going, your financial and business plans need to be sound if you need to apply for a loan or raise funds, and you need to have a reasonable budget on what you expect to borrow and raise. 

When it comes to registering you and your company in Norway for self-employment, you can take several paths, as you can see on the Norwegian Tax Administration. The most common are: 

  • Ownership sole
  • Small Private Society
  • general partnership
  • a branch of a foreign country in Norway. 

What is the most needed job in Norway?

These are some of the most needed jobs in Norway, with their hourly salaries. All salaries are Norwegian Krone (NOK), 100 NOK are equal to approximately 11 US Dollars (USD),  or 10 Euros (EUR), or 840 Indian Rupees (INR) or 73 Chinese Yuan (CNY).  

Construction workers 

The nation is investing extensively in new buildings, highways, tunnels, and bridges. Most of the workers come from abroad, as with a lot of manual labor in Norway.

Qualified employees earn a minimum of 197.90 NOK per hour. In comparison, unskilled workers with no experience can make at least 177.80 NOK per hour.

Cleaning staff 

A minimum of 181.43 NOK per hour must be paid to people working as cleaners if they are over 18 years old. And 133.39 NOK per hour if they are under 18 years old. 

Several cleaning jobs are expected to be conducted in unsociable hours. Not all employers are honest about the extra money that must be paid in these cases. 

Tourism staff, hotel, and food business 

Employees who have at least some experience can get 170 NOK per hour. People without experience, if they are 18-year-old or older, can get 135 NOK per hour. If they are seventeen years old, they can get 120 NOK per hour. If they are sixteen years old, they can get 110 NOK per hour.   

Shipyard staff  

Individuals with comprehensive experience can get 180 NOK per hour. Experts can get 170 NOK per hour. Assistants with no experience can get 160 NOK per hour

Electric and Plumbing staff 

Skilled workers can get 217.63 NOK per hour. Other staff can get 189.52 NOK per hour 

Services for Transport 

The driver transporting products can make 175.95 NOK per hour. A driver carrying individuals can make 158.37 NOK per hour

What are salaries like in Norway?

The following are the average annual salaries in Norway for top workers. All salaries are Norwegian Krone (NOK), 100,000 NOK are equal to approximately 11,320 US Dollars (USD),  or 9,614 Euros (EUR), or 840,000 Indian Rupees (INR) or 73,336 Chinese Yuan (CNY).  
Nurse 501,380 NOK
Doctor 1,692,560 NOK
Pharmacist 742,570 NOK
Construction worker 474,030 NOK
Maintenance engineer 626,120 NOK
Railway engineer 579,795 NOK
Teacher 499,920 NOK 53,960
Hotel receptionist 459,670 NOK
IT professional 627,610 NOK
Chef 543,725 NOK
Waiter 391,360 NOK
Plumber 381,520 NOK
Electrician 405,390 NOK
Mechanic 401,495 NOK
Metalworker 349,940 NOK
Bus driver 374,990 NOK
Hauler 400,910 NOK
Factory worker 418,870 NOK

What is Norway’s minimum wage?

Norway has not an official national minimum wage. Norwegian unions negotiate different salaries depending on the industry that they represent. Here are some examples of medium and low hourly salaries throughout Norway.  

  • Skilled employees can get NOK 209.70 per hour. 
  • Unskilled workers without any construction job experience can get NOK 188.40 per hour. 
  • Unskilled workers who have at least one year of construction work experience can get NOK 196.50 per hour
  • Staff under the age of 18 years old can get 126.50 NOK per hour. 

What jobs are in demand in Norway?

The average annual salaries for top jobs in Norway are listed below.

JobNOKUSD
Nurse501,38054,100
Doctor1,692,560182,700
Pharmacist742,57080,155
Construction worker474,03051,170
HVAC engineer626,12067,585
Railway engineer579,79562,585
Teacher499,92053,960
Hotel receptionist459,67049,620
IT professional627,61067,745
Chef543,72558,660
Waiter391,36042,225
Plumber381,52041,160
Electrician405,39043,740
Mechanic401,49543,320
Metalworker349,94037,760
Bus driver374,99040,460
Hauler400,91043,255
Factory worker418,87045,200

Other websites about how to find a job in Norway 

  • Just Landed: This is an excellent site for ex-pats. However, regarding job hunting in Norway, they believe that you must have useful links there. Also, they have suggested reading the daily newspaper. So that you will not miss any opportunity.
  • Prospects: This site is having all the information about trending jobs in Norway. Also, they have informed about the most uncommon jobs. 

16596 Views